Skip to content

Paul Coll is one of the seeded players at this week's DPD Open

DPD Open Tournament Preview

Tuesday sees the start of the inaugural PSA Gold DPD Open even in Eindhoven, in the Netherlands.

The PSA returns to the Netherlands for the first major tournament since the World Championships were held in the country back in 2011.

This brand new event will take place in Eindhoven, at DPD’s brand new distribution hub.

There are three Dutch players in action, with Roshan Bharos the sole participant on the men’s side of the draw. Both Milou van der Heijden and Tessa ter Sluis will be aiming to deliver glory on the women’s side of the draw.

Both World No.1’s will be in action come the second round, as both Ali Farag and Raneem El Welily will be looking to continue their good form.

Farag is joined by fellow Egyptians Mohamed Elshorbagy, Karim Abdel Gawad, Mohamed Abouelghar and Marwan ElShorbagy as the seeded players.

Paul Coll, Simon Rösner and Miguel Rodriguez take up the other three seeded places.

On the women’s side of the draw, Nour el Sherbini will be looking to capture more ground on Welily as she looks to take back the No.1 spot in the World Rankings.

Nour El Tayeb rounds out the Egyptian top three with Camille Serme, Sarah-Jane Perry, Laura Massaro, Alison Waters and Tesni Evans also seeded for the tournament.

The first round begins on Tuesday afternoon at 12:00 CET, as Nele Gilis takes on Julianne Courtice on the glass court.

The seeds will face the winners of the first-round ties, and will enter the competition at the second round stage. Round 2 is split over Wednesday and Thursday.

Friday sees the quarter finals take place, ahead of the semi finals on Saturday evening. The winners of the DPD Open will be crowned on Sunday evening in Eindhoven.

You can follow live scores from the event via the DPD Open website.

Men’s Draw
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) – Bye
Cameron Pilley (AUS) v [9/16] James Willstrop (ENG)
[9/16] Daryl Selby (ENG) v Lucas Serme (FRA)
[5] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) – Bye
[7] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) – Bye
Mostafa Asal (EGY) v [9/16] Declan James (ENG)
[9/16] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) v Mazen Hesham (EGY)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) – Bye
[3] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) – Bye
Borja Golan (ESP) v [9/16] Gregoire Marche (FRA)
[9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) v George Parker (ENG)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) – Bye
[8] Marwan ElShorbagy (EGY) – Bye
[WC] Roshan Bharos (NED) v [9/16] Joel Makin (WAL)
[9/16] Tom Richards (ENG) v Chris Simpson (ENG)
[2] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY) – Bye

Women’s Draw
[1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) – Bye
Milou van der Heijden (NED) v [9/16] Millie Tomlinson (ENG)
[9/16] Amanda Sobhy (USA) v Danielle Letourneau (CAN)
[7] Alison Waters (ENG) – Bye
[5] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) – Bye
Rachael Grinham (AUS) v [9/16] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA)
[9/16] Nele Gilis (BEL) v Julianne Courtice (ENG)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) – Bye
[4] Camille Serme (FRA) – Bye
[WC] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) v [9/16] Yathreb Adel (EGY)
[9/16] Emily Whitlock (ENG) v Hollie Naughton (CAN)
[6] Laura Massaro (ENG) – Bye
[8] Tesni Evans (WAL) – Bye
Coline Aumard (FRA) v [9/16] Mariam Metwally (EGY)
[9/16] Nicol David (MAS) v Rowan Elaraby (EGY)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) – Bye